Athletics

Athletics forms an important part of the of the RGS PE curriculum. During the summer term all boys receive coaching during games lessons and participate in a variety of both track and field events each week, that include:

  • Javelin
  • Discus
  • Shot Put
  • Long Jump
  • Triple Jump
  • High Jump
  • Pole Vault
  • Hurdles
  • Relay
  • Track races and sprints

On top of this, boys have the opportunity to represent the school at both local and county athletics events. The RGS has a strong history of producing some of the finest athletes in the area, with boys representing the county, regional and national teams. We have been National team finalists on numerous occasions.


Athletics Records 

Athletes in bold indicate record holders currently at school 

100m C Wade 2006 10.9 secs
200m M F Forrester 1962; N Brothers 1972 23.0 secs
400m A Bailey 1987 50.1 secs
800m M C Gillingham 1981 1mins. 56.6 secs
1500m A Bailey 1983 3mins. 58.4 secs
110m. Hurdles B Marsden 1982 16.3 secs
400m. Hurdles M C Gillingham 1982 53.2 secs
High Jump J S Hannan 1979 1m. 91cms
Long Jump M C Gillingham 1980; S Walters 1987 6m. 58cms
Triple Jump M C Gillingham 1979 13.58 cms
Pole Vault N Cottrell 2006 4.10m
Shot P A Slater 1981 12.42cms
Discus E N Will 1977 37.82 cms
Javelin R E Lomas 1985 54m 31cms
3000m. N Panchen 1988 8 mins 22 secs
5000m. N Panchen 1988 14 mins 14.7 secs
4x100m. Relay Bugden,Labri,McElhill,Macdermott 2003 45.5 secs

Year 11 Events

100m C Wade 2006 10.9 secs
200m A Price 1991 23.53 secs
400m M C Gillingham 1980 51.9 secs
800m A Bailey 1988 2 mins 01.8 secs
1500m N Panchen 1986 4 mins 09.7 secs
100m. Hurdles R Record 2006 16.6 secs
400m. Hurdles M C Gillingham 1980 54.3 secs
High Jump M Cunninghan 1988 1.85m
Long Jump M C Gillingham 1980 S Walters 1987 6.58m
Triple Jump M C Gillingham 1979 13.58m
Pole Vault N Cottrell 2004 3.70m
Shot I McLaughlin 1993 16.03m
Discus I McLaughlin 1993 49.96m
Javelin D Bushrod 2006 51.54m
3000m. N Panchen 1988 9 mins 11 secs
4x100m. Relay Hawes,Hunt Record, Rodgers 2003 46.9 secs

Year 10 Events

Athletes in bold indicate record holders currently at school 

100m C Wade 2006 10.9 secs
200m A C Price 1990 23.4 secs
400m R Purkiss 1999 53.2 secs
800m M C Gillingham 1979 2mins 04.5 secs
1500m M Panchen 1985 4 mins 18.6 secs
100m. Hurdles C Record 2002 14.8secs
400m. Hurdles R Bushrod 2003 63.1 secs
High Jump S Walters 1986 1.76m
Long Jump M C Gillingham 1979 6.45m
Triple Jump M C Gillingham 1979 13.58m
Pole Vault N Cottrell 2003 3.50m
Shot I McLaughin 1991 15.81m
Discus I McLaughin 1992 49.08m
Javelin C Record 2002 49.77m
Hammer I McLaughin 1991 63.40m
Octathlon T Hunt 2002 4620pts
4x100m. Relay Cassidy,Hunt,Record,Rodgers 2002 46.9 secs
Track & Field Cup Intermediate Team 2002 National Winners 532pts

Year 9 Events 

100m O Speed 2008 11.41 secs
200m Z Theodore 2007 23.7 secs
400m I M Orne 1968 55.8  secs
800m L Peters 2005 2mins13.0 secs
1500m M R Irons 1979 4mins 32.7 secs
80m. Hurdles C Record 2001 11.7 secs
High Jump S Walters 1985 1.72m
Long Jump M C Gillingham 1978 6.45m
Triple Jump S Walters 1985 12.85m
Shot I McLaughlin 1991 16.01m
Discus I McLaughlin 1991 44.80m
Javelin C Record 2001 49.93m
Hammer I McLaughlin 1991 60.80m
Pole Vault N Cottrell 2002 3.0m
Pentathlon T Hunt 2001 2698pts
4x100m. Relay Cassidy, Hunt, Rodgers, Record 2001 48.0 secs

Year 8 Events 

Athletes in bold indicate record holders currently at school 

100m J Hancock 2010 11.9 secs
200m J Hancock 2010 25.8 secs
400m S Clare 2012 57.8 secs
800m M C Gillingham 1977 2mins17.8secs
1500m C Ryall 2012 4mins45.5 secs
80m. Hurdles H Bugden 1999 12.5 secs
High Jump R Bushrod 2001 1.61m
Long Jump P Rodgers 2000 5.45m
Triple Jump S Walters 1984 11.55m
Pole Vault D Ayling 1985 2.0m
Hammer S MacDonald 2003 30.56 m
Shot B Roberts 1999 12.23m
Discus S Gilbert 1994 35.06m
Javelin C Record 2000 41.74m
4x100m. Relay Clare, Stephens, Ryall, Zulu 2012 50.9 secs

Year 7 Events

100m A Odimayo 2012 12.8secs
200m O Thomas 2006 27.0secs
400m O Wilson 2007 62.0 secs
800m J Hillier 2002 2mins 29.3secs
1500m J Lee 2015 4mins 55secs
75m. Hurdles E Dickson 2000 12.39secs
80m. Hurdles P Rogers 1999 13.8secs
High Jump A Daniels 1999 1.46m
Long Jump O Thomas 2006 4.84m
Triple Jump E Dickson 2000 10.25m
Shot S Still 2003 9.10m
Discus P Sehra 2012 24.19m
Javelin 400g C Record 1999 37.89m
Javelin 600g C Record 1999 33.25m
4x100m. Relay Odimayo, Rebello, McDonald, Mattoo 2012 54.5 secs 
Close