Staff List

Staff: 2016 - 2017

Headmaster

  • Mr P B Wayne

Deputy Headmaster

  • Mr A R Wallace, BA (Birmingham) 

Assistant Heads

  • Mrs D C Booth, BEd (Exeter) 
  • Miss H R Munday, BA (Wales) NPQH 
  • Mr J I Scourfield,BEd (Brunel) 
  • Mr J Eve, MA (St Andrews), MA (York)

 

Art

  • Ms G Francis, BA (Roehampton) (Head of Department)
  • Miss J A Morrice, BA (Loughborough)
  • Mr C Bowen, Artist in Residence
  • Ms H Davies BA (Plymouth)

Classics

  • Mrs D J Dicks, MA(Natal) (Head of Department)
  • Mr S R Matthews, MA (London) BA (Warwick)
  • Mrs F M Webber, BA (Birmingham)

 

Computing / IT

  • Mr D M Travi, BA, DipM (Middlesex)  (Head of Department) 
  • Mr I A Avroutine, B.Commerce (Toronto), MA Economics (Toronto), BEd (Toronto) 
  • Mr D Durning, BA, (Reading) (Head of Year 10/11)

 

Design & Technology

  • Mr D P Marshall, BA (Brighton) (Head of Department)
  • Mrs C Crownshaw, BEd (Portsmouth)
  • Mrs S L Morsing

 

Economics / Business Studies

  • Mr P Bastow, MA (Oxon) (Head of Department)
  • Mr I A Avroutine, B.Commerce (Toronto), MA Economics (Toronto), BEd (Toronto)
  • Mr C R Greenhough, BA (UWE)
  • Mr D Durning, BA, (Reading) (Head of Year 10)

 

English and Drama

  • Miss S Hughes, BA (Reading) (Head of Department)
  • Mr N J Bevan, BA (London)
  • Miss R A Fielder,  BA (Surrey)
  • Mts J L Holdsworth
  • Mr M D O'Reilly, MA (Oxon) MA (Sussex)

 

Games / PE

  • Mr L F Doubler BSc (Bedfordshire) (Director of Sport)
  • Mr J Scourfield, BEd (Brunel) (Head of Boarding)
  • Mr D Pettifer, BSc(London) (Head of PE)
  • Mr B T Berryman

 

Geography

  • Mrs J E Gazard, MA (Oxon) (Head of Department)
  • Mr T C Hollyer, BA (Newcastle)
  • Mr A R Wallace, BA (Birmingham) (Assistant Head)
  • Mr A J Zair, BA (Leeds) (Head of Year 8)
  • Miss M Smith, BSC (Aberystwyth)

 

History

  • Mr S B Taylor MA (Edinburgh) (Head of Department)
  • Mr F M Hammons
  • Mr P D Mead, BA (Exeter)
  • Mr B E Rose, BA (Glos) (Head of Year 7)

 

Maths

  • Mr T A Woolliams, BSc (Bristol)  (Head of Department)
  • Mr R J Atkin, BSc (London)
  • Mr S J England B.Eng (Brunel)
  • Mr T M Fossey, BSc (Soton)
  • Mr D P Gallagher, MMath (Warwick) (Head of Year 10/11)
  • Mrs G M Gallagher, MA (Cantab) 
  • Mrs J B Holmes, BA (Birmingham) 
  • Mr J A Rizk
  • Mrs C A Wells, BA (Oxford Brookes)
  • Mrs L M Woodbury, B. Eng (Sheffield)

 

Modern Foreign Languages

French

  • Mrs C Whybourn (Head of Department)
  • Mr A C Balaam, BA (Exeter)
  • Mr S J C Booth, BA (Oxford Brookes) MA (Sorbonne)
  • Mr K G Gueye, LLB (Paris XI Sceaux)
  • Miss S Lawson, BA (Manchester)
  • Miss H R Munday BA (Wales)
  • Mr S J Noyes, BA (Wales) (Head of Year 12)
  • Mrs R L Smith, MA (Oxon)
  • Mrs S Tan, BA (London) (Head of Year 13)
  • Mr D A Wignall, BA (Liverpool)

German

  • Mr A R Yeates BA (London) (Head of MFL and German)
  • Mr A C Balaam, BA (Exeter)
  • Mrs A G Hulley, 
  • Mr D A Wignall, BA (Liverpool)

 

Spanish

  • Miss S K Lawson, BA (Manchester) (Head of Department)
  • Mr K G Gueye, LLB Hons (Paris XI Sceaux)
  • Mr A Silvey, BA (Birmingham)
  • Mrs S Tan, BA (London) (Head of Year 13)

 

Italian

  • Mrs R L Smith, MA (Oxon)

Chinese

  • Mrs M S Merry, BA (Brunel)

Japanese

  • Mrs F M Webber, BA (Birmingham)

Russian

  • Mr I A Avroutine, B.Commerce (Toronto), MA Economics (Toronto), BEd (Toronto)

 

Music

  • Mr T P Venvell, MA (Cantab), ARCO (Director of Music)
  • Mr R J Bolton, MMus (Sheffield) BA (Oxford) ARCM

 

Psychology

  • Mrs J M Watson, BSc (P'mouth); MSc (Warwick); MSc (UEL)
  • Mrs D C Booth, BEd (Exeter) (Head of Pupil Development Years 7-11)
  • Mr D A Wignall, BA (Liverpool)

RE

  • Mr N Hezel
  • Mrs S Khan

 

Sciences

Biology

  • Mr P J Wood, BSc (Sheffield), (Head of Department)
  • Mrs N J Catling, BSc (London)
  • Ms H M Forster , BSc (Imperial College)
  • Mr G T Scoble BSc (UWE) (Head of Science)
  • Mr E J Wolton, BSc (London) 

Chemistry

  • Mr J H Young, MA, MSci, MEd (Cantab), (Head of Department)
  • Miss E H Bishop
  • Dr M Goodier, BSc PhD (Notts)

Physics

  • Miss J J Crowter, MPhys (Oxon) (Head of Department)
  • Mrs P Dove, BA(York), MSc(London)
  • Mr P W Glendining, MA (Oxon)
  • Mr M D Hale, BSc, ARCS (Imperial College) 

Learning Support

  • Special Educational Needs and Disability Co-ordinator (SENDCo)  Mrs D Booth, BEd (Exeter) 
  • SEN Manager Manager   Mrs L A Taylor
  • Learning Mentor   Mrs B Haynes BA (Reading)
  • Learning Mentor/ Learning Support Assistant  Mrs S Birch  BA French (Exeter) 
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs D Beagles
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs R S Marchant MA Human Resource Management (Middlesex)
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs S C Shaw BSc (Sheffield Hallam)
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs C A Watts
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs N Hinves – BSc Hons Construction
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs K Quinn – BA Hons Art Therapies , Dip C Child Counselling, Diploma Art & Design
  • Learning Support Assistant   Miss S Jones – BSc Psychology & Educational Studies

Administration

  • School Office Manager  Mrs J E Hewitt
  • Receptionist/Staff Secretary  Mrs G Colston 
  • Headmaster’s PA  Mrs D M Chick
  • Deputy Headmaster’s Secretary Mrs J Hewitt 
  • Teaching and Learning Team Administrator  Mrs P Gamester
  • TLT Data and Administration Officer Mrs N Wood
  • Resources Manager  Mrs S A Russell
  • Resources Assistant  Mrs J B Crombie
  • Resources Assistant  Mrs L M Thomas
  • Librarian Mrs J P Jones, BA (Leeds Poly)
  • Examinations Officer  Mrs B Hogarth
  • Matron  Mrs S J Munday
  • Sports Administrator   Mrs C Henry
  • Lost Property  Mrs L M Thomas
  • Parents' Association  Mr P B Wayne & Mr A R Wallace
  • Clerk to Governors  Mrs P Gamester
  • Communications & Marketing Mrs L M Bignell

 

Estates & Maintenance

  • Estates Manager   Mr J R Russell
  • Head Groundsman   Mr H M Yendall
  • Groundsman   Mr P R Meads
  • Maintenance   Mr N Correy
  • Maintenance   Mr R J Greenlee
  • Minibuses   Mr J Russell

Finance 

  • Finance & Resources Director Mr. C Hall M.A. (Oxon) F.C.A

  • Finance Manager  Mrs D Iaciofano

  • Finance Officer  Mrs A S Willott

  • Lettings & School Shop Manager  Mrs T M Stroud

IT Support

  • IT Manager  Mrs V Kirkby, HNC (Middlesex)
  • Network Manager Mr D L Horseman, MCSE CCNA
  • IT Senior Technician   Mr G Iaciofano
  • IT Junior Technician Mr F Kelly

Language Assistants and Resident Tutors

  • Language Assistant (French)  Mrs C Cooper, BA (Bordeaux III)
  • Language Assistant  (German)  Mrs A Hulley
  • Language Assistant (Spanish) Miss F De Gea Garcia
  • Residential Tutor Harry Calverley  
  • Residential Tutor Adam Theofilatos
  • Residential Tutor Tom Le Roy

Technicians

  • Art Technician   Mr C G Bowen, BA (UWE); MA RCA
  • Laboratory Assistant (Science)   Miss A R Brown, BSc (Open)
  • Biology Technician Mrs S X Phelps, HNC (Hatfield)
  • Physics Technician   Mr G S Eadie
  • Chemistry Technician   Mr S Ashcroft
  • Design and Technology Technician   Mr R Stockwell

 Boarding

  • Head of Boarding and Senior Housemaster   Mr J I Scourfield
  • Housemaster (Pastoral) Mr T C Hollyer
  • Housemistress (Academic)  Mrs G M Gallagher
  • Resident House Tutors:‚Äč

Please refer to the web page for Boarding Staff

Combined Cadet Force

  • Officer Commanding - Major L A Sowah TA
  • SSI  
  • CCF - Navy OC Lt Cdr C R Greenhough RNR (2ic)
  • CCF - Navy S Lt S B Taylor RNR
  • CCF - Army OC Capt B E Rose TA
  • CCF - Army Maj G T Scoble TA
  • CCF - Army Major L A Sowah TA
  • CCF - Army  Lt G M Gallagher TA
  • CCF - Army Lt B Lacy TA
  • CCF - Army Lt S K Lawson TA
  • CCF – RAF Fg Off J J Crowter RAFVR(T)
  • CCF – RAF Plt Off S R Matthews RAFVR(T)
  • CCF – RAF Sqn Ldr S J Bardoe RAFVR(T)
  • CCF – RAF Flt Lt A R Haynes RAFVR(T)
  • CCF - RAF Fg Off L Taylor RAFVR(T)

Cultural 

  • Astronomy Club Mr P W Glendining
  • Brains of 13 (Quiz) Mr A C Balaam
  • Caterham Club Mr S Ashcroft
  • Music Mr T P Venvell
  • Stage Lighting Mr A C Balaam
  • Vulture Trips Ms R Fielder
  • Writers' Bloc Miss S Hughes
  • Young Enterprise Dr M Goodier

Pastoral 

  • Benevolent Fund 
  • Careers Miss L A Sowah
  • Duke of Edinburgh Mr C R Greenhough
  • Duke of Edinburgh Administrator Mrs C Henry
  • Pupil Development Years 7-11 Mrs D C Booth
  • Head of Year 13/12   Mr S J Noyes 
  • Head of Year 12/13  Mrs S Tan
  • Head of Year 11/10  Mr D Gallagher 
  • Head of Year 10/11  Mr D Durning
  • Head of Year 9   Mrs H M Forster
  • Head of Year 8   Mr A J Zair
  • Head of Year 7  Mr B E Rose
  • Homework Club Mr A R Wallace
  • Special Needs / Handwriting Clinic Mrs L A Taylor 
  • University Entrance Miss H R Munday
  • Oxbridge Mr P Wayne
  • World Challenge Mr C R Greenhough
  • Work Experience Miss L A Sowah
  • Work Experience Abroad Miss H R Munday

Sport

  • Director of Sport  Mr L F Doubler
  • Head of PE Mr D Pettifer
  • Athletics  Mr L F Doubler
  • Badminton  Mr L F Doubler
  • Basketball  Mr L F Doubler
  • Climbing Club  Mr G T Scoble
  • Cricket  Mr B Berryman
  • Cross Country  Mr D P Gallagher
  • Fencing  Mr J H Young 
  • Fencing Coach  Mrs J Douglas
  • Golf  Mr T A Woolliams
  • Hockey Mr S Clark
  • Karate (Practical)  Dr J W Titchen
  • Tennis  Mrs L M Woodbury
  • Rowing  Dr M Goodier
  • Rugby Mr L Doubler
  • Swimming Mr D Pettifer

 

Close